Website Navigation for Screen Readers

Menu

Johns Hopkins Discovery Awards: 2022 Awardees

In 2022, 35 Discovery Awards were given to interdisciplinary faculty teams across twelve units of Johns Hopkins. From assessing exposure to plasticizers and their role in pediatric asthma morbidity to fusing the humanities and sciences to better understand our place in the universe, these Discovery Awards are solving complex problems and expanding the horizons of knowledge.

Altogether, the winning project teams—chosen from 199 proposals—include 105 individuals representing 12 Johns Hopkins entities.

A Fast, Adaptive, Artificially Intelligent Multiphoton Microscope for Neuroscientific Exploration – Mark Foster (Engineering) & Patrick Kanold (Medicine)

A High-resolution View of Human Gene Expression and Splicing Diversity with Single-molecule Long-read Sequencing – Rajiv McCoy (Arts & Sciences), Winston Timp (Engineering) & Alexis Battle (Engineering)

A New Generation of Models for Rapid and Conditional Inactivation of Proteins in Human Organoids and Mice – Andrew Holland (Medicine) & Philip Jordan (Public Health)

A Novel Method to Assess Exposures to Plasticizers and their Role in Pediatric Asthma Morbidity – Lesliam Quiros-Alcala (Public Health), Meredith McCormack (Medicine), Elizabeth Matsui (Medicine) & Magdalena Fandino Del Rio (Public Health)

Achieving Actionable Dengue Early Warning Systems – Benjamin Zaitchik (Arts & Sciences), Lauren Gardner (Engineering) & Anita Shet (Public Health)

An Abiotic-Biotic Hybrid System for Integrated Carbon Capture and Mineralization – Yayuan Liu (Engineering) & Xiongyi Huang (Arts & Sciences) *Co-Funded with the Ralph O’Connor Sustainable Energy Institute (ROSEI)*

Analysis of Structural Variants in Pancreatic Cancer Risk using Long Read Sequencing – Michael Schatz (Arts & Sciences), Alison Klein (Medicine) & Winston Timp (Engineering)

Application of Exogenous Electric Fields to Facilitate Retinal Ganglion Cell Engraftment within the Visual Pathway – Thomas Johnson (Medicine) & Pedro Irazoqui (Engineering)

Artificial Intelligence Powered Strategy for Predicting Risk of Sudden Cardiac Death in Patients with Sarcoidosis – Jonathan Chrispin (Medicine) & Dan Popescu (Engineering)

Bringing Modeling and Simulation to Food Systems Decision-Making – Jessica Fanzo (International Studies & Berman), Rebecca McLaren (Berman), Jason Lee (Applied Physics Lab) & Hans Mair (Applied Physics Lab)

Contact Sensor Design and Processing for Improved Perceptual Sound Pickup of the Double Bass – James West (Engineering) & Scott Metcalfe (Peabody)

Cosmic Visions – Karen ni Mheallaigh (Arts & Sciences), William Egginton (Arts & Sciences), Yulia Frumer (Arts & Sciences), Jeremy Greene (Medicine), Earle Havens (Libraries) & Marc Kamionkowski (Arts & Sciences)

Deception and Bad-faith Communication – Kyle Rawlins (Arts & Sciences), Justin Bledin (Arts & Sciences), Ying Chen (Arts & Sciences), Chen Cheng (Business) & Ali Khan (Arts & Sciences)

Deep Learning and Reinforcement Learning for Understanding of and Prevention of Atrial Fibrillation Recurrence Following Catheter Ablation – Natalia Trayanova (Engineering), Eugene Khlomovski (Engineering), David Spragg (Medicine) & Hugh Calkins (Medicine)

Designing High-throughput Forward Genetic Screens in Plasmodium Falciparum – Krithika Rajaram (Public Health), Kyle Cunningham (Arts & Sciences), Winston Timp (Engineering) & Sean Prigge (Public Health)

Developing Adsorptive Coatings and Regenerative Technologies for Simultaneous Atmospheric CO2 and Wind Power Harvesting – Sara Thoi (Arts & Sciences), Dennice Gayme (Engineering) & Charles Meneveau (Engineering) *Co-Funded with the Ralph O’Connor Sustainable Energy Institute (ROSEI)*

Development of an Artificial Intelligence System for Phenotyping of Patients with Acute Stroke – Rama Chellappa (Engineering) & Robert Stevens (Medicine)

Embedded Multilayered Tactile Sensors to Enhance Robotic Systems – Luke Osborn (Applied Physics Lab), Jeremy Brown (Engineering) & Korine Ohiri (Applied Physics Lab)

Harnessing the Power of Public Health & Engineering: Developing Low-Cost Sensor Technologies for Telerehabilitation in LMICs – Abdulgafoor Bachani (Public Health) & James West (Engineering)

Injectable Self-illuminating Luciferase-photosensitizer Conjugates for Bioluminescence-based Phototherapy – Jiefu Jin (Medicine), Zaver Bhujwalla (Medicine) & Hai-Quan Mao (Engineering)

Intracellular Mechanobiology: In-celluo Force Exertion with Genetically-encoded Crystal Actuators (GECAs) for Spatio-temporally Precise Deformation of Organelles – Dingchang Lin (Engineering) & Takanari Inoue (Medicine)

Investigating the Similarity of Neural Activity and Memories across Individuals during Psychedelic Experiences – Frederick Barrett (Medicine) & Janice Chen (Arts & Sciences)

Mechanism-Driven Discovery of Therapeutic Targets for Autosomal Dominant Polycystic Kidney Disease – Paul Welling (Medicine) & Sean Sun (Engineering)

Modern Social Movements to Dismantle Anti-Black Racism in Policing: Perspectives from Black Youth, Caregivers, and Community Leaders – Rebecca Fix (Public Health), Dylan Jackson (Public Health), Odis Johnson (Education & Public Health) & Richard Lofton (Education)

Nanostructured, Drug-Eluting Stent to Enhance Natural Outflow Pathways in Glaucoma Treatment – Ian Pitha (Medicine), Kunal Parikh (Engineering), Steven Storck (Applied Physics Lab) & Joseph Sopcisak (Applied Physics Lab)

Novel Personalized Computational Approaches for Non-invasive Ventricular Arrhythmia Risk Assessment in Arrhythmogenic Right Ventricular Cardiomyopathy: From Genetics to Whole Heart Model – Adityo Prakosa (Engineering), Natalia Trayanova (Engineering), Cynthia James (Medicine), Stefan Zimmerman (Medicine), Hugh Calkins (Medicine) & Yingnan Zhang (Engineering)

Power Dynamics and Health Initiative Design as Determinants of Peacebuilding: A Translational Research Program on Peace-through-Health – Majd AlGhatrif (Medicine), Yusra Ribhi Shawar (Public Health) & Daniel Serwer (International Studies)

Preclinical Coda-guided CT-Scan Imaging of Lung Premetastatic Niches – Franck Housseau (Medicine), Ashley Kiemen (Engineering), Yun Chen (Engineering), Malcolm Brock (Medicine) & Peng Huang (Engineering)

Primate Social Cognition in Medial Temporal Lobe Memory – Ed Connor (Arts & Sciences) & Lydia Hopper (Medicine)

Purposeful Design for AI-Augmented Healthcare: Harnessing Physician-in-the-Loop Systems to Improve the Patient Journey – Tinglong Dai (Business), Risa Wolf (Medicine) & Haiyang Yang (Business)

Selective PFAS Removal via Sustainable Materials Design – Rebekka Klausen (Arts & Sciences) & Carsten Prasse (Engineering)

SMART IV for Ultrasound Guided Interventions: A Wireless, Miniaturized, Self-contained HYBRID Piezoelectric and Photoacoustic Active Echo with Beacon Pulse for Revolutionizing Ultrasound Guided IV Placement and Enabling AI Powered Tissue Recognition – Youn-Hoa Jung (Medicine), Larben Lester (Medicine) & Emad Boctor (Engineering)

The Next Frontier to Improve Public Health: Exploring the Use of Artificial Intelligence to Assess the Exposome – Fenna Sille (Public Health), Carsten Prasse (Engineering), Brian Caffo (Public Health), Meredith McCormack (Medicine), Thomas Pisanic (Engineering) & Joseph Ali (Berman)

Watching RNA Catalysis in Real Time with Light-activated Cryo-EM – Edward Twomey (Medicine) & Sarah Woodson (Arts & Sciences)

Wearable Ultrasound Transducer for Continuous Monitoring of Venous Blood Flow: Prediction and Early Detection of Deep Vein Thrombosis – Aliaksei Pustavoitau (Medicine), Amir Manbachi (Medicine) & George Coles (Applied Physics Lab)

  • Contact

    Vice Provost for Research

    265 Garland Hall
    3400 North Charles Street
    Baltimore, MD 21218

    (443) 927-1957

  • Social

  • Website Footer Navigation