Website Navigation for Screen Readers

Johns Hopkins Discovery Awards: 2019 Awardees

In 2019, 32 Discovery Awards were given to interdisciplinary faculty teams across twelve units of Johns Hopkins. From designing interfaces between porous and non-porous materials for energy use to bridging art, local Baltimore history and community wellness, these Discovery Awards are solving complex problems and expanding the horizons of knowledge.

Altogether, the winning project teams—chosen from 222 proposals—include 120 individuals representing 12 Johns Hopkins entities.

A Data-Driven Approach to Electricity Market Design– Enrique Mallada (Engineering), Marcelo Fernandez (Arts & Sciences) & Dennice Gayme (Engineering)

Advancing School Safety Technology– Mark Gabriele (Applied Physics Lab), Sheldon Greenberg (Education), Steve Teret (Public Health) & Andrea Cimino (Nursing)

An Implementation Science Study of Nursing Use of Music for Pain (M4P)– Jill Marsteller (Public Health), Vinciya Pandian (Nursing) & Elizabeth Scala (Nursing)

An Infectious Disease Paradigm with Iron Oxide Nanoparticles– Robert Ivkov (Medicine) & Arturo Casadevall (Public Health and Medicine)

A Novel Method of High Flow Portable Oxygen Supplementation– Soumyadipta Acharya (Engineering) & Sonye Danoff (Medicine)

A Peer-led, Mobile Health-supported, Narrative-based Intervention to Enhance Linkage and Engagement in Medication Assisted Treatment (MAT) for Patients with Opioid Use Disorder (OUD)– Oluwaseun Falade-Nwulia (Medicine), Carl Latkin (Public Health), Stephanie Pitts (Applied Physics Lab), Lydia Gregg (Medicine), Mustapha Saheed (Medicine) & Joshua Steele (Applied Physics Lab)

A Platform for Brain-scale Imaging and Patterned Optogenetics at Cellular Resolution– Kishore Kuchibhotla (Arts & Sciences), Joshua Vogelstein, (Engineering) & Patricia Janak (Arts & Sciences and Medicine)

Billie Holiday Project: Bridging Art, Local History and Community Wellness– Lawrence Jackson (Arts & Sciences), Nasar Abadey (Peabody), Gabrielle Dean (Libraries), Roland Thorpe, Jr. (Public Health) & Kali-Ahset Amen Strayhorn (Arts & Sciences)

Brain Light: Brain Wide Reconstruction of Neuronal Circuitry– Ulrich Mueller (Medicine and Arts & Sciences) & Michael Miller (Engineering)

Cardiac Arrest Subphenotype Discovery Using a Very Large Intensive Care Database– Robert Stevens (Medicine), Ali Afshar (Medicine), Brant Chee (Medicine) & Ralph Etienne-Cummings (Engineering)

Collaborative for Gender Equity and Empowerment in Education and Labor Systems– Michele Decker (Public Health), Nancy Glass (Nursing), Colleen Stuart, (Business), Toni Ungaretti (Education), Vivian Lee (Education) & Rosemary Morgan (Public Health)

Creating Biomolecule-Polymer Hybrid Materials for Biocompatible Piezoelectric Devices– James West (Engineering) & Stephen Fried (Arts & Sciences)

Deciphering Psychotic Disorders: A Multi-modal, Transdiagnostic Approach– Kun Yang (Medicine), Akira Sawa (Medicine), Donald Geman (Engineering), Laurent Younes (Engineering) & Andreia Faria (Medicine)

Decoding the Biomechanics and Physics of Cetacean Biosonar– Rajat Mittal (Engineering), Sung Hoon Kang (Engineering), Cynthia Moss (Arts & Sciences), James West (Engineering) & Jung Hee Seo (Engineering)

Deep “X-map” for Acute Ischemic Stroke– Katsuyuki Taguchi (Medicine), Jerry L. Prince (Engineering), Nafi Aygun (Medicine), Ferdinand Hui (Medicine), Steven R. Zeiler (Medicine), Meiyappan Solaiyappan (Medicine) & Jeffrey H. Siewerdsen (Engineering and Medicine)

Design of Interfaces between Porous and Non-Porous Materials for Energy Applications– Michael Tsapatsis (Engineering), V. Sarah Thoi (Arts & Sciences), Thomas J. Kempa (Arts & Sciences), Anthony Shoji Hall (Engineering), Tim Mueller (Engineering) & D. Howard Fairbrother (Arts & Sciences)

Disaster Health Digital Twin– Hans Mair (Applied Physics Lab), Tener Veenema (Nursing), Amy Haufler (Applied Physics Lab) & Teresa Nowak (Applied Physics Lab)

Enabling Machines to Reason Over Potential Harms to Humans– Ariel Greenberg (Applied Physics Lab), Debra Mathews (Berman Institute), Travis Rieder, (Berman Institute) & David Handelman (Applied Physics Lab)

Extrinsic and Intrinsic Regulation of Stem Cell-Derived Cardiomyocyte Maturation– Chulan Kwon (Medicine), Hai-Quan Mao (Engineering) & Leslie Tung (Medicine and Engineering)

Harnessing Untapped Expanse and Depth in Public Next-Generation Sequencing Data to Explore Cortical Neurogenesis– Carlo Colantuoni (Medicine), Ben Langmead (Engineering) & Brian Caffo (Public Health)

Improving Care and Management of Pediatric Asthma Through a Gamified Collaborative Platform– Suzanne Pollard (Medicine), James Diamond (Education) & Pamela Surkan (Public Health)

Injectable Hydrogel Protected Islet Cells for Long-term Glycemic Control in Diabetes– Luo Gu (Engineering), Sangwon Kim (Medicine) & Claire Hur (Engineering)

Integrating Human Mobility and Genomics to Understand Dengue Spatial Dynamics– Lauren Gardner (Engineering), Amy Wesolowski (Public Health) & Justin Lessler (Public Health)

Integrative Systems Biology Approach to Decipher Novel Protective Mechanisms Against Atherosclerotic Cardiovascular Disease– Alexis Battle (Engineering), Marios Arvanitis (Medicine), Emily Brown (Medicine), Stephen Chelko (Medicine), Steven Jones (Medicine) & Thorsten Leucker (Medicine)

Invitation to the Masses: The Russian and Iranian Revolutions and their Arts of Persuasion– Niloofar Haeri (Arts & Sciences), Narges Bajoghli (Advanced International Studies) & Anne Eakin Moss (Arts & Sciences)

Johns Hopkins University Living Laboratory for Urban Mobility– Jeffrey Michael (Public Health), Johnathon Ehsani (Public Health), Tak Igusa (Engineering), Lauren Gardner (Engineering), John Benson (Applied Physics Lab) & Bob Bamberger (Applied Physics Lab)

Leveraging, Enabling and Advancing CHW’s Through m-health to Improve TB/HIV Patient Outcomes (LEAP)– Jason Farley (Nursing), Maunank Shah (Medicine) & Chakra Budhathoki (Nursing)

Nerve-sparing Prostatectomy Using Neuromodulation-based Nerve Localization– Emad Boctor (Medicine), Arthur Burnett (Medicine), Jin Kang (Engineering) & Maged Harraz (Medicine)

NeuMeDiC – NeuroModulated Diabetes Control– Ralph Etienne-Cummings (Engineering), Sheng Bi (Medicine) & Qihong Wang (Medicine)

Noninvasive Seizure Localization in Epilepsy Patients via Multimodal Magnetic Resonance Imaging– Archana Venkataraman (Engineering), Emily Johnson (Medicine), Christophe Jouny (Medicine) & Haris Sair (Medicine)

Novel Techniques for Early Diagnosis and Monitoring of Organ Dysfunction in Critically Ill Children– Melania Bembea (Medicine) & Raimond Winslow (Engineering)

SMORE for CT-like Coronary Artery Angiography with MRI– Michael Schar (Medicine) & Jerry L. Prince (Engineering)

 

Contact

Vice Provost for Research

265 Garland Hall
3400 North Charles Street
Baltimore, MD 21218

(410) 516-8094

Website Footer Navigation