Website Navigation for Screen Readers

Johns Hopkins Discovery Awards: 2015 Awardees

“The number of applicants and the breadth of their ideas was thrilling to see,” says President Ronald J. Daniels. “It speaks to our community’s desire to transcend barriers to collaboration and find bracing approaches to research questions. It is vital that we support these ambitious, cross-divisional teams, particularly as other funding remains difficult to secure.” Read more »

Category 1: Cross-divisional Collaborative Projects

3D Dynamic Organization of Eukaryotic Genome – Sean Sun (Engineering) & Karen Reddy (Medicine)

A Novel Computational Approach to for Scalable Biomarker Discovery in Autoimmune Diseases: A Pilot in Scleroderma – Suchi Saria (Engineering), Livia Casciola-Rosen (Medicine), Fred Wigley (Medicine), Laura Hummers (Medicine)

Analysis of neural circuitry controlling rapid eye movement (REM) sleep – Seth Blackshaw (Medicine) & Samer Hattar (Arts & Sciences)

Animals, Public Health, and Ethics – Jeffrey Kahn (Public Health/Berman Institute of Bioethics), Joanne Zurlo (Public Health), Dara Kraitchman (Medicine)

Clinical Decision Ambiguity and Conflicts of Interests on Decision-Making in the Cardiac Catheterization Laboratory: A Stochastic Decision Theoretical Approach – Tinglong Dai (Business) & Chao-Wei Hwang (Medicine)

Courier Drones for Health; Transport Diagnostic Laboratory Samples in Nzoia District of Western Kenya using Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAV) – Timothy Amukele (Medicine), Joseph Moore (Applied Physics Lab), Robert Chalmers (Applied Physics Lab)

Developing a Clinical Decision Support System for Predicting Septic Shock in Intensive Care Units – Ayse Gurses (Medicine), Suchi Saria (Engineering), Scott Levin (Medicine), David Hager (Medicine), Eric Howell (Medicine)

Engineering Approaches to Studying Spatial Representations in the Brain – Noah Cowan (Engineering) & James Knierim (Medicine)

Engineering Artificial Lymph Nodes for Cancer Immunotherapy – Hai-Quan Mao (Engineering) & Jonathan Schneck (Medicine)

Functional status assessment – a vital step to transform care in the inpatient hospital setting – Erik Hoyer (Medicine), John Probasco (Medicine), Joann Ioannou (Nursing), Michael Friedman (Medicine), Kitty Chan (Public Health)

High throughput discovery and domestication of bacteriophages for human microbiome engineering – Jessica Dymond (Applied Physics Lab), Joel Bader (Engineering), Joel Schildbach (Arts & Sciences)

Human Performance: Role of acute exercise in enhancing cognitive function – Peter Searson (Engineering), Kerry Stewart (Medicine), Howard Egeth (Arts & Sciences)

Identifying Psychedelic and Non-Psychedelic Music Elements for Psilocybin Research – Hollis Robbins (Peabody), Frederick Barrett (Medicine), Roland Griffiths (Medicine), David Smooke (Peabody), Oscar Bettison (Peabody)

Lung Cancer Early Diagnosis Using Biomarkers from Multiple Platforms – Peng Huang (Medicine), Malcolm Brock (Medicine), Zaver Bhujwalla (Medicine), Linda Chu (Medicine), Elliot Fishman (Medicine), Junghoon Lee (Medicine), Jeff Wang (Engineering)

Meiosis in Cancer: Alternative lengthening of telomeres (ALT) and meiotic recombination – Philip Jordan (Public Health) & Alan Meeker (Medicine)

Molecular Imaging of Mechano-Transduction in Breast Cancer Metastasis – Zaver Bhujwalla (Medicine), Steven An (Public Health), Saraswati Sukumar (Medicine)

Nanoparticle-based therapeutic strategy to target an RNA-binding protein termed TDP-43 in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis – Philip Wong (Medicine) & Hai-Quan Mao (Engineering)

Reverse Engineering Ancient Ceramics – Sanchita Balachandran (Arts & Sciences) & Patricia McGuiggan (Engineering)

Sequencing-based Transcription Factor Binding Quantification for Synthetic Biology – Winston Timp (Engineering) & David Karig (Applied Physics Lab)

Supervised Machine Learning for Clinical Decision Support for Heart Failure Readmission – Frederick Korley (Medicine), Scott Levin (Medicine), Sauleh Siddiqui (Engineering)

Category 2: Program Project Planning Funds

An Interdisciplinary Investigation of the Mechanism of Autosomal Dominant Polycystic Kidney Disease – Rong Li (Medicine), Takanari Inoue (Medicine), Rebecca Shulman (Engineering), Sean Sun (Engineering), Sharon Gerecht (Engineering)

Modeling the Effects of Climate Change on the Global Food System – Cindy Parker (Public Health), Jonathan Haskett (SAIS), Sauleh Siddiqui (Engineering), Roni Neff (Public Health), Ben Hobbs (Engineering), Ben Zaitchik (Arts & Sciences)

Understanding the role of the sympathetic nervous system in pancreatic development and regeneration – Michael Parsons (Medicine), Rejji Kuruvilla (Arts & Sciences), Jeff Mumm (Medicine)

Interested? Learn more about the submission process.

Contact

Vice Provost for Research

265 Garland Hall
3400 North Charles Street
Baltimore, MD 21218

(410) 516-8094

Website Footer Navigation